Schedule of Events

 

Monday, June 6

12:00 pm

            Courtesy Corps Meeting

                        Louisiana Room

12:30 pm

            CDE Registration

                        Louisiana Room

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

            Convention Expo Exhibitor Move-in

                        Monroe Civic Center Arena

1:00 pm

            Service Project Departure Group 1

Civic Center Lobby

1:00 pm

            Career Development Events

                        Contestants Meeting/Holding Room

                                    Louisiana Room

                        Farm Business Management

                                    East Carroll/Bayou Room

                        Vet Science CDE

                                     Test- Ft. Miro/Madison/Lincoln Rooms

                                    ID portion- Tensas Room

                        Extemporaneous Speaking CDE

                                    Presentation-Morehouse Room

                                    Prep- Richland Room

                        Geaux Teach Ag CDE

                                    West Carroll Room

                        Job Interview

                                    Interview- Ouachita Room

                                    Letter Prep- Franklin Room

                        Food Science CDE

                                    Presentations-Union Room

                                    Prep.-Caldwell Room

                        Prepared Public Speaking CDE

                                    Jackson Room

2:00 pm

            Service Project Departure Group 2

Civic Center Lobby 

Tuesday, June 7

            Convention Expo Move-In

                        Monroe Civic Center Arena

8:30 am

State Officer Nominating Committee Meeting

                        Richland Room

8:30 am

            State Officer Candidates Test

                        Tensas Room

9:00 am

Convention Registration Opens

            Monroe Civic Center- Lobby

10:00 am

State Officer Candidate 1st Round Interviews

                        Candidate Holding Room – Tensas Room

                        Nominating Committee Room- Richland Room

10:30 am

            Courtesy Corps Meeting and Training

                        West Carroll Room

11:00 am

            LATA Executive Committee Meeting

                        West Carroll Room

11:30 am

Officer Candidates, Nominating Committee & Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon

                        East Carroll Room

12:00 pm

            Career Development Events Registration

      Louisiana Room          

12:30 pm

            Convention Expo Grand Opening

                        Monroe Civic Center Arena

12:30 pm

            Leadership Delegates/Delegate Advisors Preparatory Meeting

                        Monroe Civic Center Arena

12:30 pm

            Career Development Events

Contestants Meeting/Holding Room 

                  Louisiana Room

Food Science- Individual Activities

                              Lincoln Room

Marketing Plan CDE       

                  Madison Room

Gulf of Mexico Speaking

Union Room

                        Creed Speaking

                                    Caldwell/Franklin Room

      Ag Issues Forum

                  Ft. Miro Room

1:00 pm

Delegate Business Session I Mandatory for all official delegates (35 minutes)

Monroe Civic Center Arena

Only delegates and area advisors on the floor!

2:00 pm

            Delegate Committee Meetings – Mandatory for all official delegates

                        Committee #1, East Carroll Room

                        Committee #2, West Carroll Room

                        Committee #3, Bayou Room

                        Committee #4, Morehouse Room

2:00 pm

            LATA Meeting for all Chapter AdvisorsMandatory

                        Monroe Civic Center Arena

2:00 pm

            Leadership Development Workshops

Slot #1 – Ouachita/Jackson Room  TBA

Slot #2 – Caldwell/Franklin Room TBA

 

2:00 pm

State Officer Candidates 2nd Round Interview

                        Candidate Holding Room – Tensas Room

                        Nominating Committee Room – Richland Room

3:30 pm

            Leadership Development Workshops

Slot #3 – Ouachita/Jackson Room  TBA

Slot #4 – Caldwell/Franklin Room TBA

3:30 pm

            Practice Meeting with Margaret Mayeux Blue Jacket Award Recipients

                        Monroe Civic Center Arena

4:00 pm

            State CDE Board Meeting

                        Morehouse Room

4:30 pm

Pre-Session

5:00 pm

Opening Session “Amplify” (2 hour 22 minutes)

Presiding:  Gabriel Watts, State President

  • Presentation of Colors & National Anthem, Ouachita High JROTC
  • Reflections: State Officer Team
  • “Amplify” Theme Video
  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Welcome
  • Invocation: Christen Wall, State President, 2014-2015
  • Roll Call Report : Abigail Jenkins, State Secretary (Possibly Announce Membership)
  • Greetings: City of Monroe – Mayor James E. Mayo
  • Greetings: LSU Agricultural Education – Dr. Debra Davis
  • Greetings: Visiting Career and Technical Education Organization Presidents – DECA, FCCLA, 4-H, FBLA, Skills USA
  • Greetings: Duck Commander
  • From the Executive Secretary – Mrs. Kathy Conerly
  • Keynote Address: Kyle Scheele
  • Recognition of 2015 National Winners & American FFA Degree recipients
  • Recognition of New Chapters
  • Remembrance of Deceased Members
  • Margaret Mayeux Blue Jacket Award
  • Closing Ceremonies

7:30 pm

Opening Night Dance

Banquet Hall

7:30 pm

State Officer Candidates’ 3rd Round Interview and General Meeting

                        Candidate Holding Room – Tensas Room

                        Nominating Committee Room – Richland Room      

11:00 pm

 CURFEW

 

Wednesday, June 8

 

7:30 am

            Tagged to Teach Ag Breakfast

                        Ft. Miro/Madison Room1

8:00 am

            Convention Expo Opens

Monroe Civic Center Arena

8:30 am

            Pre-Session

9:00 am

Second General Session “Amplify Our Future” (1 hour 51 minutes)

Presiding: Amber Monlezun, State Treasurer

  • Opening Videos: Sponsored by Dodge Ram Trucks
  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Invocation: Zac Little- Area II Federation President
  • Introduction of State Officer Candidates
  • Retiring Address: Tyler Aitken

“____________________”

  • Greetings: Louisiana Department of Education
  • Collegiate Agricultural Scholarship Presentations
    • LSU College of Agriculture – Debra Davis
    • LA Tech School of Forestry – Mark D. Gibson, Professor
    • LA Tech Department of Agriculture Sciences – Gary Kennedy, Director
    • McNeese Department of Agriculture – Chip LeMieux, Head
    • National FFA Scholarships – Kathy Conerly, State FFA Executive Secretary
  • Universal Technical Institute Scholarships
  • American Legion Scholarship Award
  • Greetings:  Benny Bell, President, LATA
  • Retiring Address: David Cambre

“_________________________”

  • Greetings: Patti Faurie, Louisiana FFA Alumni
  • Josh Bertrand Memorial Scholarship
  • Recognition of State Rally Winners in Agriscience
  • Keynote Address:  Sydney Snider National Eastern Region Vice President
  • Closing Ceremonies

9:30 am

            State Officer Candidate 4th Round Interview

                        Candidate Holding Room – Tensas Room

                        Nominating Committee Room – Richland Room

10:30 am

            Administrators’ Day Panel Discussion

                        Louisiana Room

10:30 am

Second Round of Delegate Committee Meetings

**Report directly to your meeting after the close of the session.** 

Committee #1, East Carroll Room

                        Committee #2, West Carroll Room

                        Committee #3, Bayou Room

                        Committee #4, Morehouse Room

12:00 pm

Stars Over Louisiana Luncheon

                        Banquet Hall

Presiding:  Gabriel Watts, State FFA President

  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Invocation: Gabrielle Gobert, Area III Federation President
  • Star in Agriscience Awards

Sponsored by the Louisiana Forestry Foundation and the Louisiana Society of American Foresters

  • Star in Agribusiness Awards

Sponsored by the Women’s Louisiana Agriculture Aviation Association

  • Greetings: Honorable Carrie Castille, Associate Commissioner, LA Department of Agriculture and Forestry
  • Star in Ag. Placement Awards

Sponsored by the Deep South Equipment Dealers’ Association and the Louisiana FFA Foundation

  • Star Farmer Awards

Sponsored by the Louisiana Forestry Foundation

  • Closing Ceremonies

 

1:00 pm

            Agriscience Fair

                                    Convention Expo

1:30 pm

State Officer Candidate 5th Round Interviews

                        Candidate Holding Room – Tensas Room

                        Nominating Committee Room – Richland Room

2:30 pm

            Leadership Development Workshops

Slot #5 – Ouachita/Jackson Room  TBA

Slot #6 – Caldwell/Franklin Room TBA

3:00 pm

New Farmers of America Member and Advisor Gathering

Bayou Room

3:30 pm

            Leadership Development Workshops

Slot #7 – Ouachita/Jackson Room  TBA

Slot #8 – Caldwell/Franklin Room TBA

 

4:45 pm 

            Pre-Session

5:15 pm

            Third General Session “Amplify Our Experience” (1 hour 45 minutes)

Presiding: Tyler Aiken, State FFA Vice President

  • Opening Videos: Sponsored by Dodge Ram Trucks
  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Proficiency Award Recognition
  • Agricultural Proficiency Awards
    • Ag Communications
    • Ag Education
    • Ag Mechanics Design & Fabrication
    • Ag Mechanics Energy Systems
    • Ag Mechanics Repair & Maintenance Entrepreneurship
    • Ag Mechanics Repair & Maintenance Placement
    • Ag Processing
    • Ag Sales Entrepreneurship
    • Ag Sales Placement
    • Ag Services
    • Ag Research Animal Systems
    • Beef Production Entrepreneurship
    • Beef Production Placement
    • Dairy Production Placement
  • Retiring Address: David Taylor, State Vice President

“____________________”

  • Agricultural Proficiency Awards (cont.)
    • Diversified Agricultural Production
    • Diversified Crop Production Placement
    • Diversified Horticulture
    • Diversified Livestock Production
    • Environmental Science and Natural Resources
    • Equine Science Entrepreneurship
    • Equine Science Placement
    • Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production
    • Floriculture
    • Food Science and Technology
    • Forage Production
    • Forest Management & Products
    • Fruit Production
    • Goat Production
    • Grain Production Placement
  • Retiring Address: Amber Monlezun, State Treasurer

“____________________”

  • Recognition of State Star Winners
  • Agricultural Proficiency Awards (cont.)
    • Home and/or Community Development
    • Landscape Management
    • Nursery Operations
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Poultry Production
    • Sheep Production
    • Small Animal Production & Care
    • Specialty Animal Production
    • Specialty Crop Production
    • Swine Production Entrepreneurship
    • Swine Production Placement
    • Turf Grass Management
    • Vegetable Production
    • Veterinary Medicine
    • Wildlife Management
  • Closing Ceremonies

                        Hampton Inn

11:00 pm

            CURFEW

 

Thursday, June 9

 

8:00 am

            Pre-Session.

8:30 am

Fourth General Session “Amplify Our Success” (1 hour 52 minutes)

Presiding: Rashonda Garner, State FFA Vice President

  • Opening Videos: Sponsored by Dodge Ram Trucks
  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Invocation: Gabe Patterson, Area IV Federation President
  • Agriscience Fair Results
  • Public Speaking CDE Results
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking Results
  • Creed Speaking CDE Results
  • Gulf of Mexico Speaking CDE Results
  • Retiring Address: Yimmi Fontenot, State Vice President

“____________________”

  • Farm Business Management CDE Results
  • Geaux Teach Ag CDE Results
  • Ag Issues Forum CDE Results
  • Job Interview CDE Results
  • Marketing Plan CDE Results
  • Retiring Address: Wesley Wilson, State Parliamentarian

“____________________”

  • Veterinary Science CDE Results
  • Food Science and Technology CDE Results
  • Environmental Science & Conservation CDE
  • State Fair Construction Results
  • Recognition of State Officers’ Schools & Advisors
  • Special Business Session
    • State Nominating Committee Report
    • Nominations for 2015-2016 State Officers
  • Closing Ceremonies

10:30 am

            LA FFA Alumni Association Annual Meeting

                        West Carroll Room

10:30 am

            State CDE Board Meeting

                        Bayou Room

10:45 am

            Leadership Development Workshops

Slot #9 – Ouachita/Jackson Room  TBA

Slot #10 – Caldwell/Franklin Room TBA

11:00 am

            State Officer Advisor/Parent Lunchon

                        West Carroll Room

12:15 pm

            Leadership Development Workshops

Slot #11 – Ouachita/Jackson Room  TBA

Slot #12 – Caldwell/Franklin Room TBA

1:15pm

Delegate Business Session II  (1 hour 45 minutes)

  • Presiding: Gabriel Watts, State FFA President
  • Call to Order
  • Roll Call of Delegates
  • Election of 2016-2017 State Officers/Area Advisors
    • Candidate Speeches
    • Collection of Ballots
  • Delegate Committee Reports – Issues
    • Debate/Amendments
  • Delegate Committee Reports – POA, Audit
  • Constitutional Amendments
  • Run-offs (if necessary)
  • Adjourn

2:30 pm

            LA FFA Foundation Board Meeting

                        East Carroll Room

3:30 pm

Pre-Session

4:00 pm

Fifth General Session “Amplify Service” (1 hour 41 minutes)

Presiding:  Yimmi Fontenot, State FFA Vice President

  • Opening Videos: Sponsored by Dodge Ram Trucks
  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Greetings: Keith Gates, Chair, LA FFA Foundation
  • Recognition of LA FFA Foundation Board
  • Recognition of FFA Sponsors & Foundation Members
  • Retiring Address: Rashonda Garner, State Vice President

“____________________”

  • Honorary State FFA Degree Ceremony
  • Recognition of 2015-2016 State Officer Parents
  • Living To Serve Challenge
  • National Chapter Award Program
    • Superior Chapters
    • Bronze , Silver, Gold Chapters
    • Chapter Safety Award
    • Literacy Award
    • Student, Chapter, & Community Development Award Winners
    • Overall Best Chapter
  • Retiring Address: Josey Hemperley, State Reporter

“____________________”

  • Recognition of Past State Officers
  • Closing Ceremonies

6:00 pm

            VIP Reception

                        Louisiana Room

8:00pm

            Convention Dance/Social

Banquet Hall

11:30 pm

            Curfew

 

Friday, June 10

9:00 am

            Pre-Session

9:30 am  

Sixth General Session “Amplify Always” (1 hour 55 minutes)

Presiding: Gabriel Watts, State FFA President

  • Opening Videos: Sponsored by Dodge Ram Trucks
  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Invocation: Ashlee Sebren, Area I Federation President
  • Recognition of Courtesy Corps
  • Recognition of State Winning CDE Teams – Sponsored by National FFA Foundation
  • CDE Sweepstakes Award
  • State Winning Prepared Public Speaking Speech
  • Retiring Address: Abigail Jenkins, State FFA Secretary

“_____________________”

  • Executive Secretary Sweepstakes Award
  • Livestock Exhibition Award Program
  • Chapter Membership Awards
  • Retiring Address: Gabriel Watts, State FFA President

“_____________________”

  • State Degree Ceremony
  • Announcement of 2016-2017 State FFA Officer Team & Area Advisors
  • Year in-Review Slideshow
  • Installation of 2016-2017 State FFA Officers
  • Remarks- 2016-2017 State President
  • Announcements
  • Closing Ceremonies

 

11:30 am

            2016-17 State Executive Committee Orientation Meeting

Backstage Room