Schedule of Events

 

State Logo color clear bg

Monday, June 1

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Convention Expo Exhibitor Move-in

Monroe Civic Center

1:00 pm- 2:00 pm

CDE Registration

 Monroe Civic Center

2:00- until

Career Development Events

Contestants Meeting/Holding Room

Louisiana Room

Farm Business Management

East Carroll/Bayou Room

Vet Science CDE

Ft. Miro/Madison Rooms

ID portion in Franklin Room

Extemporaneous Speaking CDE

Union Room

Extemp. Prep Room

Morehouse Room

Geaux Teach Ag CDE

West Carroll Room

Job Interview

Tensas Room

Job Interview Letter Prep

Lincoln Room

Food Science CDE

Caldwell Room

Tuesday, June 2

7:45 am

State Officer Nominating Committee Meeting

Richland Room

8:30 am – 12:00 pm

Convention Expo Move-In

Monroe Civic Center Arena

8:30 am

State Officer Candidates Test

Madison Room

9:00 am

Convention Registration Opens

Monroe Civic Center- Lobby

10:00 am

State Officer Candidate 1st Round Interviews

Candidate Holding Room

Madison Room

Nominating Committee Room

Richland Room

11:00 am – 11:30 pm

Courtesy Corps Meeting and Training

East Carroll Room

11:00 am

LATA Executive Committee Meeting

West Carroll Room

11:30 am

Officer Candidates, Nominating Committee & Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon

Louisiana Room          

12:00 pm

Convention Expo Grand Opening

Monroe Civic Center Arena

12:30 pm

Career Development Events

Contestants Meeting/Holding Room 

Louisiana Room

Ag Issues Forum

Ft. Miro Room

Creed Speaking

Caldwell/Franklin  Room

Food Science- Individual Activities

Lincoln Room

Gulf of Mexico  Speaking

Union Room

Marketing Plan

Tensas  Room

12:00 pm

Leadership Delegates/Delegate Advisors Preparatory Meeting

Monroe Civic Center Arena

1:00 pm

Delegate Business Session I – Mandatory for all official delegates

Only delegates on the floor!

Monroe Civic Center

2:00 pm

Delegate Committee Meetings – Mandatory for all official delegates

Committee #1, East Carroll Room

Committee #2, West Carroll Room

Committee #3, Bayou Room

Committee #4, Morehouse Room

2:00 pm

LATA Meeting for all Chapter Advisors – Mandatory

Monroe Civic Center Arena

2:00 pm

Leadership Workshops

Workshop #1 Ouachita/Jackson Room

 3:00 pm

State Officer Candidates 2nd Round Interview

Candidate Holding Room

 Madison Room

Nominating Committee Room

Richland Room

3:30 pm

Leadership Workshops

Workshop #2 Ouachita/Jackson Room

Workshop #3  Ft. Miro/Madison Room

3:30 pm

Practice Meeting with Margaret Mayeux Blue Jacket Award Recipients

Monroe Civic Center Arena

4:00 pm

State CDE Board Meeting

Morehouse Room

4:30 pm

Pre-Session

5:00 pm

Opening Session – “Go All Out”

7:30 pm

Opening Night Activity

Banquet Hall

7:30 pm

“Swamp Roses” Meeting

Monroe Civic Center

7:30 pm

State Officer Candidates’ 3rd Round Interview and General Meeting

Candidate Holding Room

 Madison Room

Nominating Committee Room

Richland Room 

11:00 pm

CURFEW

Wednesday, June 3

8:00 am

Convention Expo opens

8:30 am

Pre-Session

9:00 am

Second General Session – “Dream All Out”

9:30 am

State Officer Candidate 4th Round Interview

Candidate Holding Room

 Madison Room

Nominating Committee Room

Richland Room

10:30 am

Second Round of Delegate Committee Meetings

**Report directly to your meeting after the close of the session.**

Committee #1, East Carroll Room

Committee #2, West Carroll Room

Committee #3, Bayou Room

Committee #4, Morehouse Room

10:30 am

Administrators’ Day Panel Discussion

Louisiana Room

12:00 pm

“Stars Over Louisiana Luncheon”

Banquet Hall

1:30 pm

Retired Agriculture Teachers Association Meeting

East Carroll Room 

1:30 pm

State Officer Candidate 5th-6th Round Interviews

Candidate Holding Room

Madison Room

Nominating Committee Room

Richland Room

2:30pm

Leadership Workshops

Workshop #4  Ouachita/Jackson Room

Workshop #5 Ft. Miro/Madison Room 

3:30 – 4:15 pm

Leadership Workshops 

Workshop #6  Ouachita/Jackson Room

Workshop #7 Ft. Miro/Madison Room 

3:00 pm

New Farmers of America Member and Advisor Gathering

Bayou Room

4:45 pm 

Pre-Session

5:15 pm

Third General Session – “All Out Success”

11:00 pm

CURFEW

Thursday, June 4

8:00 am

Pre-Session

8:30 am

Fourth General Session – “Achieve All Out”

10:00 am

LA FFA Foundation Board Meeting

East Carroll Room

10:00 am

State CDE Board Meeting

Bayou Room

10:30 am

State Officer Advisor/Parent Reception

West Carroll Room

11:45 am

VIP Reception

Louisiana Room

1:15pm

Delegate Business Session II

    • Presiding:  Christen Wall, State President
    • Call to Order
    • Roll Call of Delegates
    • Election of 2015-2016 State Officers/Area Advisors
      • Candidate Speeches
      • Collection of Ballots
    • Delegate Committee Reports – Issues
      • Debate/Amendments
    • Delegate Committee Reports – POA, Audit
    • Constitutional Amendment
    • Run-offs (if necessary)
    • Adjourn

2:30 pm

LA FFA Alumni Association Annual Meeting

West Carroll Room

3:30 pm

Pre-Session

4:00 pm

Fifth General Session – “Serve All Out”

Immediately following the close of the 5th session

2014-15 State Executive Committee Orientation Meeting

East Carroll Room

8:00 pm

Convention Dance/Social

Banquet Hall

11:30 pm

            CURFEW 

Friday, June 5

7:00 am

Outgoing/Incoming Executive Committee Breakfast

Louisiana Room

7:45 am

Incoming State Officers and Parents Meeting with State Staff

Backstage Room

8:30 am

Pre-Session

Golden Ideas Booth Competition Results

9:00 am  

Sixth General Session – “Go With Passion”