Schedule of Events

 

State Logo color clear bg

Monday, June 1

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Convention Expo Exhibitor Move-in

Monroe Civic Center

1:00 pm- 2:00 pm

CDE Registration

 Monroe Civic Center

2:00- until

Career Development Events

Contestants Meeting/Holding Room

Louisiana Room

Farm Business Management

East Carroll/Bayou Room

Vet Science CDE

Ft. Miro/Madison Rooms

ID portion in Franklin Room

Extemporaneous Speaking CDE

Union Room

Extemp. Prep Room

Morehouse Room

Geaux Teach Ag CDE

West Carroll Room

Job Interview

Tensas Room

Job Interview Letter Prep

Lincoln Room

Food Science CDE

Caldwell Room

Prepared CDE

Jackson Room

Tuesday, June 2

7:45 am

State Officer Nominating Committee Meeting

Richland Room

8:30 am – 12:00 pm

Convention Expo Move-In

Monroe Civic Center Arena

8:30 am

State Officer Candidates Test

Madison Room

9:00 am

Convention Registration Opens

Monroe Civic Center- Lobby

10:00 am

State Officer Candidate 1st Round Interviews

Candidate Holding Room

Madison Room

Nominating Committee Room

Richland Room

11:00 am – 11:30 pm

Courtesy Corps Meeting and Training

East Carroll Room

11:00 am

LATA Executive Committee Meeting

West Carroll Room

11:30 am

Officer Candidates, Nominating Committee & Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon

Louisiana Room          

12:00 pm

Convention Expo Grand Opening

Monroe Civic Center Arena

12:30 pm

Career Development Events

Contestants Meeting/Holding Room 

Louisiana Room

Ag Issues Forum

Ft. Miro Room

Creed Speaking

Caldwell/Franklin  Room

Food Science- Individual Activities

Lincoln Room

Gulf of Mexico  Speaking

Union Room

Marketing Plan

Tensas  Room

12:00 pm

Leadership Delegates/Delegate Advisors Preparatory Meeting

Monroe Civic Center Arena

1:00 pm

Delegate Business Session I – Mandatory for all official delegates

Only delegates on the floor!

Monroe Civic Center

2:00 pm

Delegate Committee Meetings – Mandatory for all official delegates

Committee #1, East Carroll Room

Committee #2, West Carroll Room

Committee #3, Bayou Room

Committee #4, Morehouse Room

2:00 pm

LATA Meeting for all Chapter Advisors – Mandatory

Monroe Civic Center Arena

2:00 pm

Leadership Workshops

Workshop #1 Ouachita/Jackson Room

 3:00 pm

State Officer Candidates 2nd Round Interview

Candidate Holding Room

 Madison Room

Nominating Committee Room

Richland Room

3:30 pm

Leadership Workshops

Workshop #2 Ouachita/Jackson Room

Workshop #3  Ft. Miro/Madison Room

3:30 pm

Practice Meeting with Margaret Mayeux Blue Jacket Award Recipients

Monroe Civic Center Arena

4:00 pm

State CDE Board Meeting

Morehouse Room

4:30 pm

Pre-Session

5:00 pm

Opening Session – “Go All Out”

  • Presentation of Colors & National Anthem
  • Reflections: State Officer Team
  • “Ignite FFA” Theme Video- Sponsored by Dodge Ram Trucks
  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Welcome
  • Invocation: Ralynn O’Brien, State President, 2013-2014
  • Roll Call Report : Ashley Gotreaux, State Secretary
  • Greetings: City of Monroe
  • Greetings: LSU AgCenter
  • Greetings: LSU Agricultural Education
  • Greetings: Visiting Career and Technical Education Organization Presidents
  • Greetings: Duck Commander
  • From the Executive Secretary – Mrs. Kathy Conerly
  • Keynote Address: Scott Backovich
  • Recognition of 2013 National Winners & American FFA Degree recipients
  • Remembrance of Deceased Members
  • Margaret Mayeux Blue Jacket Award
  • Closing Ceremonies

7:30 pm

Opening Night Activity

Banquet Hall

7:30 pm

“Swamp Roses” Meeting

Monroe Civic Center

7:30 pm

State Officer Candidates’ 3rd Round Interview and General Meeting

Candidate Holding Room

 Madison Room

Nominating Committee Room

Richland Room 

11:00 pm

CURFEW

Wednesday, June 3

8:00 am

Convention Expo opens

8:30 am

Pre-Session

9:00 am

Second General Session – “Dream All Out”

  • Opening Videos: Sponsored by Dodge Ram Trucks
  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Invocation
  • Introduction of State Officer Candidates
  • Retiring Address: Barrett Moore, State FFA Vice President
  • Greetings: Louisiana Department of Education
  • Collegiate Agricultural Scholarship Presentations
    • LSU College of Agriculture
    • LA Tech School of Forestry
    • LA Tech Department of Agriculture Sciences
    • McNeese Department of Agriculture
    • National FFA Scholarships
  • Universal Technical Institute Scholarships
  • American Legion Scholarship Award
  • Greetings:  Larry Boyte, President, LATA
  • Retiring Address: Maizy Rabalais, State FFA Treasurer
  • Greetings: Patti Faurie, Louisiana FFA Alumni
  • Josh Bertrand Memorial Scholarship
  • Recognition of State Rally Winners in Agriscience
  • Keynote Address: Ruth Ann Meyers National Eastern Region Vice President
  • Closing Ceremonies

9:30 am

State Officer Candidate 4th Round Interview

Candidate Holding Room

 Madison Room

Nominating Committee Room

Richland Room

10:30 am

Second Round of Delegate Committee Meetings

**Report directly to your meeting after the close of the session.**

Committee #1, East Carroll Room

Committee #2, West Carroll Room

Committee #3, Bayou Room

Committee #4, Morehouse Room

10:30 am

Administrators’ Day Panel Discussion

Louisiana Room

12:00 pm

“Stars Over Louisiana Luncheon”

Banquet Hall

1:30 pm

Retired Agriculture Teachers Association Meeting

East Carroll Room 

1:30 pm

State Officer Candidate 5th-6th Round Interviews

Candidate Holding Room

Madison Room

Nominating Committee Room

Richland Room

2:30pm

Leadership Workshops

Workshop #4  Ouachita/Jackson Room

Workshop #5 Ft. Miro/Madison Room 

3:30 – 4:15 pm

Leadership Workshops 

Workshop #6  Ouachita/Jackson Room

Workshop #7 Ft. Miro/Madison Room 

3:00 pm

New Farmers of America Member and Advisor Gathering

Bayou Room

4:45 pm 

Pre-Session

5:15 pm

Third General Session – “All Out Success”

  • Opening Videos: Sponsored by Dodge Ram Trucks
  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Proficiency Award Recognition
  • Agricultural Proficiency Awards
    • Ag Communications
    • Ag Education
    • Ag Mechanics Design & Fabrication
    • Ag Mechanics Energy Systems
    • Ag Mechanics Repair & Maintenance Entrepreneurship
    • Ag Mechanics Repair & Maintenance Placement
    • Ag Processing
    • Ag Sales Entrepreneurship
    • Ag Sales Placement
    • Ag Services
    • Ag Research Animal Systems
    • Beef Production Entrepreneurship
    • Beef Production Placement
    • Dairy Production Placement
  • Retiring Address: Richard “Bubby” Mathis, State FFA Reporter
  • Agricultural Proficiency Awards (cont.)
    • Diversified Agricultural Production
    • Diversified Crop Production Placement
    • Diversified Horticulture
    • Diversified Livestock Production
    • Environmental Science and Natural Resources
    • Equine Science Entrepreneurship
    • Equine Science Placement
    • Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production
    • Floriculture
    • Food Science and Technology
    • Forage Production
    • Forest Management & Products
    • Fruit Production
    • Goat Production
    • Grain Production Placement
  • Retiring Address: Kaleb Danos, State FFA Vice President
  • Recognition of State Star Winners
  • Agricultural Proficiency Awards (cont.)
    • Home and/or Community Development
    • Landscape Management
    • Nursery Operations
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Poultry Production
    • Sheep Production
    • Small Animal Production & Care
    • Specialty Animal Production
    • Specialty Crop Production
    • Swine Production Entrepreneurship
    • Swine Production Placement
    • Turf Grass Management
    • Vegetable Production
    • Veterinary Medicine
    • Wildlife Management
  • Special Business Session
    • State Nominating Committee Report
    • Nominations for 2015-2016 State Officers
  • Closing Ceremonies

11:00 pm

CURFEW

Thursday, June 4

8:00 am

Pre-Session

8:30 am

Fourth General Session – “Achieve All Out”

  • Opening Videos: Sponsored by Dodge Ram Trucks
  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Invocation: Duyen Lam, Area IV Federation President
  • Agriscience Fair Results
  • Public Speaking CDE Results
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking Results
  • Creed Speaking CDE Results
  • Gulf of Mexico Speaking CDE Results
  • Retiring Address: Callie Crain, State FFA Vice President
  • Farm Business Management CDE Results Federation
  • Geaux Teach Ag CDE Results
  • Ag Issues Forum CDE Results
  • Job Interview CDE Results
  • Marketing Plan CDE Results
  • Retiring Address: Taylor Ashworth, State FFA Vice President
  • Veterinary Science CDE Results
  • State Fair Construction Results
  • Recognition of State Officers’ Schools & Advisors
  • Recognition of Past State Officers
  • Closing Ceremonies

10:00 am

LA FFA Foundation Board Meeting

East Carroll Room

10:00 am

State CDE Board Meeting

Bayou Room

10:30 am

State Officer Advisor/Parent Reception

West Carroll Room

11:45 am

VIP Reception

Louisiana Room

1:15pm

Delegate Business Session II

    • Presiding:  Christen Wall, State President
    • Call to Order
    • Roll Call of Delegates
    • Election of 2015-2016 State Officers/Area Advisors
      • Candidate Speeches
      • Collection of Ballots
    • Delegate Committee Reports – Issues
      • Debate/Amendments
    • Delegate Committee Reports – POA, Audit
    • Constitutional Amendment
    • Run-offs (if necessary)
    • Adjourn

2:30 pm

LA FFA Alumni Association Annual Meeting

West Carroll Room

3:30 pm

Pre-Session

4:00 pm

Fifth General Session – “Serve All Out”

  • Opening Videos: Sponsored by Dodge Ram Trucks
  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Retiring Address: Nikki Roofner, State FFA Parliamentarian
  • Honorary State FFA Degree Ceremony
  • Recognition of 2014-2015 State Officer Parents
  • Greetings: Hals Beard, Chair, LA FFA Foundation
  • Recognition of LA FFA Foundation Board
  • Recognition of FFA Sponsors & Foundation Members
  • Living To Serve Challenge
  • National Chapter Award Program
    • Superior Chapters
    • Bronze , Silver, Gold Chapters
    • Chapter Safety Award
    • Literacy Award
    • Student, Chapter, & Community Development Award Winners
    • Overall Best Chapter
  • Retiring Address: Andrew Badeaux, State FFA Sentinel
  • State Winning Creed Speaker
  • Announcement of 2015-2016 State FFA Officer Team & Area Advisors
  • Closing Ceremonies

Immediately following the close of the 5th session

2014-15 State Executive Committee Orientation Meeting

East Carroll Room

8:00 pm

Convention Dance/Social

Banquet Hall

11:30 pm

            CURFEW 

Friday, June 5

7:00 am

Outgoing/Incoming Executive Committee Breakfast

Louisiana Room

7:45 am

Incoming State Officers and Parents Meeting with State Staff

Backstage Room

8:30 am

Pre-Session

Golden Ideas Booth Competition Results

9:00 am  

Sixth General Session – “Go With Passion”

  • Opening Videos: Sponsored by Dodge Ram Trucks
  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Invocation: Annelise Pickett, Area I Federation President
  • Recognition of Courtesy Corps
  • Recognition of State Winning CDE Teams
  • CDE Sweepstakes Award
  • Retiring Address: Ashley Gotreaux, State FFA Secretary
  • Executive Secretary Sweepstakes Award
  • Livestock Exhibition Award Program
  • Chapter Membership Awards
  • Retiring Address: Christen Wall, State FFA President
  • State Degree Ceremony
  • Year in-Review Slideshow
  • Installation of 2015-2016 State FFA Officers
  • Remarks- 2015-2016 State President
  • Announcements
  • Closing Ceremonies